Menu

Winners Announced at 13th Annual HD Awards

June 8, 2017

Hospitality Design (HD) magazine announced project and product winners during the 13th annual HD Awards ceremony in New York at Cipriani 25 Broadway last night. The Sanya EDITION was named Best in Show in projects, while Spokes Large from Foscarini won in products. Sponsors included Durkan, Interiors from Spain, Garden on the Wall, Lexmark + Hospitality, Waterworks, and RH Contract.

Nearly 640 project submissions were submitted across 20 categories, including Luxury/Upscale Hotel, Sustainable Project, Lifestyle Hotel, and Casual Restaurant. In the products section of the awards, 330 products were submitted in 11 categories, including Flooring, Casegoods + Furniture, and Bath.

A celebrated panel of judges selected this year’s winners for projects and products. For projects: Timothy Griffin, director of North America, Ennismore/the Hoxton; Nicole Hollis, founder, NICOLEHOLLIS; Kemper Hyers, senior vice president of design, Starwood Capital; Helen Jorgensen, vice president of design and procurement, Host Hotels & Resorts; and Alessandro Munge, founder, Studio Munge. For products: Siobhan Barry, partner and executive creator director, dash design; Joan Cardy, founder and president, the Cardy Group; and Gregory Stanford, director of interior design, Marriott International.

Winners are listed below, including with sourcing information for all our finalist honorees.

Resort 

Winner: Matetsi River Lodge, Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Form Studio, Harare, Zimbabwe
Owner: John Gardiner

Finalist: The St. Regis Maldives Vommuli Resort, Dhallu Atoll, Maldives
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: WOW Architects | Warner Wong Design, Singapore
Owner: Residency Resorts Malé Private Limited Operator: Marriott International
Sourcing

Finalist: Soneva Jani, Noonu Atoll, Maldives
Architecture Firm: Habita Architects, Bangkok 
Interior Design Firm: Soneva, Bangkok
Owners: Sonu and Eva Shivdasani
Sourcing

Spa 

Winner: Four Seasons Hotel Kyoto, Japan
Architecture Firm: Kume Sekkei, Tokyo
Interior Design Firm: HBA/Hirsch Bedner Associates, Singapore
Owner: Berjaya Land Berhad
Operator: Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts
Sourcing

Student Project
Winner: Amador Hotel
Student: Anastasia Sysoeva and Weicheng Chen
School: Iowa State University

Finalist: Hotel Ver
Students: Sinisha Daljevic, Sankalp Gupta, and Miranda Spears
School: Iowa State University

Sustainable

Winner: 1 Hotel Brooklyn Bridge
Interior Design and Architecture Firm: INC Architecture & Design, New York
Owner: Starwood Capital Group

Open

Winner: NANAN Patisserie, Wroclaw, Poland
Interior Design and Architecture Firm: BUCK.STUDIO, Wroclaw
Owners: Justyna Kawiak and Barbara Migdał Bobrowska

Finalist: Spring Place, New York
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Bluarch Architecture + Interiors, New York
Owner: Spring Place
Sourcing

Finalist: Atelier Peter Fong, Guangzhou, China
Interior Design and Architecture Firm: Lukstudio, Shanghai
Owner: Peter Fong
Sourcing

Casual Restaurant 

Winner: Holts Café, Yorkdale, Toronto
Architecture Firm: Gensler, Toronto
Interior Design Firm: Yabu Pushelberg, Toronto and New York
Owner: Holt Renfrew

Finalist: Hikari Yakitori Bar, Valencia, Spain
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Masquespacio, Valencia
Owners: José Miguel Herrera, Nuria Morell, and Clara Vidal
Sourcing

Finalist: Grand Café Krasnapolsky, Amsterdam
Interior Design Firm: Studio Proof, London
Owner: AXA
Sourcing

Finalist: The Refuge by Volta, Manchester
Architecture Firm: 3DReid, Manchester
Interior Design Firm: Michaelis Boyd, London
Owner: Starwood Capital Group
Sourcing

Upscale/Fine Dining Restaurant
Winner: Pinju Hangzhou Diaoyutai, MGM Hotel, China
Architecture Firm: Atkins, London
Interior Design Firm: CCD/Cheng Chung Design Hong Kong and Shenzhen Asiantime International Construction
Owner: China Oceanwide Holdings Group

Finalist: Dolce Italian, Atlanta
Architecture Firm: DesignONE Studio, Marietta, Georgia
Interior Design Firm: SLDesign, Philadelphia
Owner: LDV Hospitality
Sourcing

Finalist: The Katharine, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Architecture Firm: Strada, Pittsburgh, and Gensler, Morristown, New Jersey
Interior Design Firm: CRÈME / Jun Aizaki Architecture & Design, Brooklyn
Owners: Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants and PMC Property Group
Sourcing

Finalist: Leuca, Brooklyn
Architecture Firm: Albo Liberis, Brooklyn
Interior Design Firm: Studio Munge, Toronto
Owner: Riverside Developers
Operator: NoHo Hospitality Group
Sourcing

Nightclub, Lounge, and Bar 

Winner: Westlight, Brooklyn
Architecture Firm: Albo Liberis, Brooklyn
Interior Design Firm: Studio Munge, Toronto
Owner: Riverside Developers
Operator: NoHo Hospitality Group

Finalist: Delilah, West Hollywood
Interior Design and Architecture Firm: Built Inc., West Hollywood
Owner: H.Wood Group
Sourcing

Economy Guestrooms and Suites 

Winner: Valencia Lounge Hostel, Spain
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Masquespacio, Valencia
Owner: Joaquín Monforte

Finalist: Generator Amsterdam
Architecture Firm: Integrated Disciplines of Engineering and Architecture (IDEA), Amsterdam
Interior Design Firm: DesignAgency, Toronto
Owner: Patron Capital Partners
Sourcing

Finalist: The Hollander, Chicago
Architecture Firm: Antunovich Associates, Chicago
Interior 
Design Firm: Delordinaire, Paris
Owner: Convexity Properties
Operator: Grupo Habita
Sourcing

Economy Public Space 

Winner: The Hollander, Chicago
Architecture Firm: Antunovich Associates, Chicago
Interior Design Firm: Delordinaire, Paris
Owner: Convexity Properties
Operator: Grupo Habita
Sourcing

Finalist: Premier Inn Frankfurt Messe, Germany
Architecture Firm: PBMG, Kassel, Berlin
Interior Design Firm: JOI-Design, Hamburg, Germany
Owner: Whitbread Group
Sourcing

Economy Hotel 

Winner: Generator Amsterdam
Architecture Firm: Integrated Disciplines of Engineering and Architecture (IDEA), Amsterdam
Interior Design Firm: DesignAgency, Toronto
Owner: Patron Capital Partners
Sourcing

Finalist: The Hollander, Chicago
Architecture Firm: Antunovich Associates, Chicago
Interior Design Firm: Delordinaire, Paris
Owner: Convexity Properties
Operator: Grupo Habita
Sourcing

Midscale Guestrooms and Suites 

Winner: The Asbury Hotel, Asbury Park, New Jersey
Architecture Firm: Stonehill & Taylor, New York
Interior Design Firms: Anda Andrei Design and Bonetti/Kozerski Studio, New York
Owners: iStar
Operator: Salt Hotels

Finalist: The William Vale, Brooklyn
Architecture Firm: Albo Liberis, Brooklyn
Interior Design Firm: Studio Munge, Toronto
Owner: Riverside Developers
Sourcing

Midscale Public Space
Winner: The Asbury Hotel, Asbury Park, New Jersey
Architecture Firm: Stonehill & Taylor, New York
Interior Design Firms: Anda Andrei Design and Bonetti/Kozerski Studio, New York
Owners: iStar
Operator: Salt Hotels

Finalist: Riviera Palm Springs, California
Architecture Firm: Rossi Architecture, San Diego
Interior Design Firm: Rose Ink Workshop, Miami
Owner: AGRE DCP Palm Springs JV, a joint venture between Apollo Global Management and DiNapoli Capital Partners
Sourcing

Midscale Hotel 

Winner: The Asbury Hotel, Asbury Park, New Jersey
Architecture Firm: Stonehill & Taylor, New York
Interior Design Firms: Anda Andrei Design and Bonetti/Kozerski Studio, New York
Owners: iStar
Operator: Salt Hotels

Finalist: Anvil Hotel, Jackson, Wyoming
Architecture Firm: Farmer Payne Architects, Jackson
Interior Design Firm: Studio Tack, Brooklyn
Owner: Eagle Point Hotel Partners
Sourcing

Finalist: Arlo SoHo, New York
Architecture Firm: Gene Kaufman Architect, New York
Interior Design Firm: AvroKO, New York
Owners: Quadrum Global and Eagle Point Hotel Partners
Arlo Soho

Upscale/Luxury Guestrooms and Suites 

Winner: Four Seasons Hotel Kyoto, Japan
Architecture Firm: Kume Sekkei, Tokyo
Interior Design Firm: HBA/Hirsch Bedner Associates, Singapore
Owner: Berjaya Land Berhad
Operator: Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts
Sourcing

Finalist: Sanya EDITION, China
Architecture Firm: SCDA, Singapore, Shanghai, and New York
Concept/Programming/Creative Direction: Ian Schrager
Interior Design Firms: I.S.C Design Studio, New York, and CAP Atelier, Hong Kong
Owner: Jinghope Holdings
Sourcing

Upscale/Luxury Public Space 

Winner: Sanya EDITION, China 
Architecture Firm: SCDA, Singapore, Shanghai, and New York
Concept/Programming/Creative Direction: Ian Schrager
Interior Design Firms: I.S.C Design Studio, New York, and CAP Atelier, Hong Kong
Owner: Jinghope Holdings
Sourcing

Finalist: Thompson Nashville
Architecture Firm: Hastings Architecture Associates, Nashville
Interior Design Firm: Parts and Labor Design,
 New York
Owners: MarketStreet Enterprises, The Berger Company, AJ Capital Partners, Geolo Capital, and ERG Enterprises
Operator: Two Roads Hospitality
Sourcing

Finalist: Four Seasons Hotel Kyoto, Japan
Architecture Firm: Kume Sekkei, Tokyo
Interior Design Firm: HBA/Hirsch Bedner Associates, Singapore
Owner: Berjaya Land Berhad
Operator: Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts
Sourcing

Upscale/Luxury Hotel 

Winner: Sanya EDITION, China 
Architecture Firm: SCDA, Singapore, Shanghai, and New York
Concept/Programming/Creative Direction: Ian Schrager
Interior Design Firms: I.S.C Design Studio, New York, and CAP Atelier, Hong Kong
Owner: Jinghope Holdings
Sourcing

Winner: Four Seasons Casa Medina, Bogotá
Architecture Firm: MVE, Bogotá
Interior Design Firm: Rottet Studio, Houston, Texas
Owner: Gilinski Group
Operator: Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts

Lifestyle Guestrooms and Suites 

Winner: The Fritz House at Esalen Institute, Big Sur, California
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Salt + Bones, Carmel, California
Owner: Esalen Institute

Finalist: The Dewberry, Charleston, South Carolina
Architecture Firms: McMillan Pazdan Smith Architecture and Reggie Gibson Architects, Charleston
Interior Design Firm: Workstead, Charleston and Brooklyn
Owner: Dewberry Capital
Sourcing

Finalist: Thompson Nashville
Architecture Firm: Hastings Architecture Associates, Nashville
Interior Design Firm: Parts and Labor Design, New York
Owners: MarketStreet Enterprises, The Berger Company, AJ Capital Partners, Geolo Capital, and ERG Enterprises
Operator: Two Roads Hospitality
Sourcing

Finalist: 21c Museum Hotel Oklahoma City
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Deborah Berke Partners, New York
Owner: 21c Museum Hotels
Sourcing

Lifestyle Public Space 

Winner: Ace Hotel New Orleans
Architecture Firm: Eskew+Dumez+Ripple, New Orleans
Interior Design Firms: Roman and Williams Buildings and Interiors, New York (public spaces, guestrooms, and Josephine Estelle); Home Studios, Brooklyn (Seaworthy); and Atelier Ace, New York
Owner: The Domain Companies
Operator: Ace Hotel Group

Winner: 21c Museum Hotel Oklahoma City
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Deborah Berke Partners, New York
Owner: 21c Museum Hotels

Finalist: Riviera Palm Springs, California
Architecture Firm: Rossi Architecture, San Diego
Interior Design Firm: Rose Ink Workshop, Miami
Owner: AGRE DCP Palm Springs JV, a joint venture between Apollo Global Management and DiNapoli Capital Partners
Sourcing

Lifestyle Hotel 

Winner: The Dewberry, Charleston, South Carolina
Architecture Firms: McMillan Pazdan Smith Architecture and Reggie Gibson Architects, Charleston
Interior Design Firm: Workstead, Charleston and Brooklyn
Owner: Dewberry Capital

Winner: The Beekman, A Thompson Hotel, New York
Architecture Firm: Gerner Kronick + Valcarcel, New York
Interior Design Firm: Martin Brudnizki Design Studio, London and New York
Owner: GFI Development Company
Operator: Two Roads Hospitality

Finalist: Greydon House, Nantucket, Massachusetts
Architecture Firm: Emeritus, Nantucket
Interior Design Firm: Roman and Williams Buildings and Interiors, New York
Owners: Elliot Gould, Jeremy Leventhal, and Alex Leventhal
Sourcing

Finalist: Pulitzer Amsterdam
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Jacu Strauss, London
Owner: Global Holdings Management Group
Sourcing

Accessories 

Winner: Parentesit Wall Panel, Arper
Finalist: Lineal Valet Hook, Ginger
Finalist: Sueño, Fil Doux Textiles

Finalist: The Ring, Genuwine Cellars

Bath

Winner: Litze, Brizo
Finalist: Verge Lavatory with WashBar Technology, Bradley Corporation

Finalist: Modern Heritage Vanity XVII by Indidesign, D’style




Casegoods + Furniture 

Winner: Mushroom Tables by Yabu Pushelberg, Henge

Finalist: James Bar Cart by Yabu Pushelberg, Stellar Works
Finalist: Community Standing Table, Thos. Moser Contract
Finalist: Yop, Arper
Finalist: Hex, INC Architecture & Design

Flooring 

Winner: Puzzle, Stone Source
Finalist: Grafix, Materials Inc.
Finalist: Level Set, Interface


Finalist: Kaleidoscope, Karndean Design Flooring

Lighting
Winner: Spokes Large, Foscarini


Finalist: Infra-Structure, FLOS
Finalist: Two.Parts Ceramic Lighting Series, Two.Parts

Other 

Winner: Tectonique 5.5, Oberflex
Finalist: Lotus, Padilla


Finalist: Valet by David Rockwell, Stellar Works

Outdoor Furnishings 

Winner: Katachi, JANUS et Cie
Finalist: Palma, Royal Botania
Finalist: Sailor, Tidelli Outdoor Living
Finalist: Casablanca, Pavilion Furniture

Seating 

Winner: Valet by David Rockwell, Stellar Works
Finalist: Catifa 46, Arper
Finalist: Mad by Marcel Wanders, Poliform

Surfaces 

Winner: Laser Cut, Móz Designs


Winner: Shinju, Lunada Bay Tile
Finalist: Full Circle Nepal Collection, 3form

Textiles + Fabrics 

Winner: Atrium, P/Kaufmann Contract
Finalist: Ceramic, Brentano
Finalist: Saville Row, Richloom Fabrics Group

Finalist: Palm Harbour, Enduratex

Wallcoverings 

Winner: Wow 2nd Skin, SpecCeramics


Finalist: Imprint, Nemo Tile


Finalist: Leather Wall Applications, Garrett Leather